Monday, December 16, 2013

Amazing...

Sometimes I feel him kicking in my belly and I think, wow, isn't that just amazing!  Every week seems to bring more movement, kicking/punching, whatever it is.  It's starting to feel like we can actually communicate with each other.  He's not exactly responding to me pushing on his home yet (poking my belly) but he does seem to respond to certain things more than others.  He really likes Kerry's voice and moves more when she's home (despite her lack of touching/talking to him), he moves more when I'm in bed and laying on my left side (roll over to the right and it stops), he moves quite a bit when I'm at work (maybe he senses other babies nearby), and lovingly enough he likes to bounce around when I'm singing!  I can't wait until his movements get stronger and Kerry can feel him on the outside.  Of course like all other things in pregnancy that just varies from person to person, and placental location.  SIGH!

I've officially moved off of night shift and 12 hour shifts.  I'm on to swing shift, 8 hrs only, and so far its a lot better.  Seems to fit my natural rhythm so much better than days or night shift.  Of course I'll be missing the extra four hours of pay and my night shift differential, so that will be an adjustment.  But hoping that the transition to these hours will be better for childcare in the long run.

Even as I type this I'm starting to feel more kicking.  I guess baby wants some attention.  Well back to my nerd night, LOTR after I saw the Hobbit earlier today.  YEAH!

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

Still Waiting

So yesterday we had our detailed anatomy scan and everything looks good.  Baby is totally healthy, has no seen abnormalities, and is definitely a boy.  Here are some pictures, sorry they are so crappy.



So, I had told myself previous to this ultrasound that I was waiting for this ultrasound to feel better, like more safe, that things are going to go smoothly and that in 20 weeks we will be meeting this beautiful little guy.  I haven't purchased anything for this little one yet (not that he's not plenty spoiled already, cause he is).  I have this irrational thought in my head that if I buy something, then I will jinx it, and something will go wrong, and we won't have him.  But guess what, we had the ultrasound, and I don't feel a lot better.  I went out with Tiffany afterwards and was thinking about buying something to make a blanket with.  But I didn't buy anything, partly because they didn't have what I wanted, and partially because of that fear I just mentioned.  So now I'm wondering if I'll feel better at 24 weeks.  At  24 weeks baby is viable, so that if preterm labor happens, at least he should do ok-well sort of.  But I know me by this point, at 24 weeks I'll still be freaking out.  Will I develop pre-eclampsia, gestational diabetes, low fluids, etc.  Wow the freaking out at this point can seriously get out of control.  Is this just the beginning of a lifetime of mom concerns, where I will constantly be worried about every little thing that can happen.  Who knows, but I guess we will see.  

On non baby news, I'm happy that the end to night shift might soon be taking place.  Not as soon as I want, but I accepted a position for evenings instead of nights, which will be better.  Hopefully it will work out better for our childcare needs too.  

Monday, October 07, 2013

It worked!!!

So, it's been about 3 months since I posted, but there is a reason why.  I'm not one to keep my mouth shut, but now that we're out of the scariest phase, I can finally say Kerry and I are expecting!  The first round of IUI worked and here we are, 13 weeks and 4 days along and so far everything is looking great!  This was the announcement photo for facebook.


It's nothing too special, but since I'm a chubby girl, I'm not exactly popping out belly wise and nobody wants to see a picture of my chubby tummy!  LOL  My first twelve weeks were really rough, but I'm finally starting to feel better (THANK GOD!).  Although, having headaches everyday totally sucks!  I'll be talking to the doctor about those on Wed.  Here is the best ultrasound picture we have so far, baby does not want to cooperate much!


We did get to see baby moving a lot today and sucking and swallowing which is cool.  Baby was face down so was not cooperating for many pictures today!  We had an early blood screening called verifi (http://www.verinata.com/patients/verifi-faqs/) so we will know chromosomal abnormalities and sex pretty early, which is awesome!  So, here comes the shopping!!

Today's song goes out to the love of my life, Kerry!

"Turning Page"~ Sleeping at Last

I’ve waited a hundred years
But I’d wait a million more for you
Nothing prepared me for
What the privilege of being yours would do

If I had only felt the warmth within your touch
If I had only seen how you smile when you blush
Or how you curl your lip when you concentrate enough
Well I would have known
What I was living for all along
What I’ve been living for

Your love is my turning page
Where only the sweetest words remain
Every kiss is a cursive line
Every touch is a redefining phrase

I surrender who I’ve been for who you are
For nothing makes me stronger than your fragile heart
If I had only felt how it feels to be yours
Well I would have known
What I’ve been living for all along
What I’ve been living for

Though we’re tethered to the story we must tell
When I saw you, well I knew we’d tell it well
With a whisper we will tame the vicious seas
Like a feather bringing kingdoms to their knees

Thursday, July 18, 2013

Last Two Rounds

So, we've moved onto our last two rounds of fertility treatment, IUI's or intrauterine insemination.  The cost of fertility treatments is just so damn high.  It makes me wonder how many of the people I'm on chat forum boards with get by with all their treatments.  I mean one lady is on like her 6th round of IVF and that's at least 6k-9k per month!  And from what I've read on her and her partner's income, its not too impressive.  But hey, to each their own.  We had already decided early on that we wouldn't be going so far as IVF, so IUI's are as far as we'd go.  Even that alone is 350 per pop plus cost of ultrasounds (this month I had 2 at almost $175 each) and then of course the cost of sperm (two vials, on the least expensive route, was about $675 including shipping).  So there you go.  Luckily enough, and though Kerry dislikes when I discuss money stuff, we both got a bonus last month which is helping us do these two tries.  Fingers crossed that one of them sticks.  This month I had three great eggs ready to pop, triggered 34 hours prior to insemination, and now I am in the dreaded TWW (two week wait).

In other news, and I don't remember if I posted before, but I applied for my post master's certificate for school.  Going to try to be a certified nurse midwife, with full prescriptive authority and all!  I should find out in the next couple of weeks if I got in.  I've lined up my clinical instructor and the last hurdle will be getting financing together of course!  I'll still be working full time, so will still have benefits and of course regular income which is sort of a big deal.  Although lately we've been discussing me going on Kerry's benefits because hers are way better.  Go figure!

In 2 1/2 weeks will be going camping with my BFF Tiffany (musingsofarunnergirl.com) and her family.  I can't wait as it should be great weather, we'll be hanging out like usual fun when we were kids, and of course there is a lake and we have floaty toys!  :)  It's fun to also hang out with my niece and nephew and enjoy what wonderful funny beautiful people they are becoming.  Also my nephew, he has a wicked sarcastic sense of humor for a dude under 10!

Ooh, also, this weekend coming up, reunion BBQ at Jana's house.  That will be awesome, at least it usually is, so hopefully it lives up to the normal expectations.  It's always good to see old friends, I mean they aren't old, just that we've been friends a long time!  LOL

Song today....hmm, not sure I have one in mind....will skip it today!

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

FeRtILity UpDAte

So the next cycle started last week.   Here we go, up and down again, but my cycle day 3 labs all came back normal..  Go figure. Going in for another ultrasound on the 14th which will be my cycle day 9. In other news..
Yesterday we celebrated Dev's birthday.  She's becoming such a young lady I can't believe it.  Today we'll celebrate Will's birthday.  GEMINI's the lot of us!  LOL.  Poor Tiffany and Kerry, stuck with us forever.
Not much else to write about, so short post!              

Monday, June 10, 2013

Apparently I can't think of stuff to write about on my own.  So, I'm copying some of this from another blog.  Although I deleted some things that didn't apply to me, they applied to teenagers.  In other news, my period finally started after a nice long 40 day cycle.  So we're on the next round of trying.  They upped my fertility medication and ultrasounds in the future!

1. Last kiss-Kerry

2. Last phone call-Kerry

3. Last text message-Brook & Josh

4. Last song you listened to-Only if for a night, Florence & the Machine

5. Last time you cried-uh, last week some time? Saturday for sure

THIS YEAR HAVE YOU:

15. Made a new friend-Yes

17. Laughed until you cried-of course

18. Met someone who changed you-Yes

26. What did you do for your last Birthday-Uh worked, but Kerry brought me ice cream cake!!

27. What time did you wake up today-1630

29. Name something you CANNOT wait for-being a mom

30. Last time you saw your all of your siblings at the same time-uh, just the one, and last week

31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life-my motivational level for physical fitness (but I'm working on it)

32. What are you listening to right now-my coworkers

34. Who's getting on your nerves right now-no one

35. Most visited webpage-gmail, facebook, google, 9gag

36. Favorite colour-pink

37. Nicknames-James, J

38. Relationship Status-MARRIED!!  :)

39. Zodiac sign-gemini

40. Male or female-female

41. Primary school-uh, too many

42. Secondary School-Kalles

43. High school/college-Rogers, UW, PLU and hopefully soon Frontier University

44. Eye color-blue grey

46. Height-5'11"

47. Do you have a crush on someone-my wife, although I enjoy a few TV personalities too.  LOL

48. What do you like about yourself-my eyes and hair

49. Piercings-ears, previously tongue too

50. Tattoos-6

51. Righty or lefty-right

FIRSTS:

53. First piercing-ears,can't remember when.

54. First best friend-Tiffany

RIGHT NOW:

59. Eating-just had a burger on gluten free bread

60. Drinking-sparkling ice

61. I'm about to-do some charting at work

63. Waiting for-motherhood

YOUR FUTURE:

64. Want kids?-SEE ABOVE

65. Get married?- SEE ABOVE

66. Career-L&D Nurse right now, hoping to be a certified nurse midwife

WHICH IS BETTER:

67. Lips or eyes-lips

68. Hugs or kisses-hugs

69. Shorter or taller-uh, both, short wife, tall me

70. Older or Younger-both again!

71. Romantic or spontaneous-romantic, i suck at spontaneous

72. Nice stomach or nice arms-stomach, although i don't think i have one

73. Sensitive or loud-loud

74. Hook-up or relationship-MARRIEd, duh, relationship

HAVE YOU EVER:

76. Kissed a stranger-don't think so

77. Drank hard liquor-duh

78. Lost glasses/contacts-yes

79. Had sex-duh

80. Broken someone's heart-not sure, maybe?

82. Been arrested-NO, geez

83. Turned someone down-can't remember

84. Cried when someone died-yes, and most recently on TV shows

85. Fallen for a friend-Yes, historically speaking


Monday, May 27, 2013

Too much thinking...

Pink-"Great Escape"
I can understand how when the edges are rough
And they cut you like the tiniest slithers of glass
And you feel too much
And you don't know how long you're gonna last,

But everyone you know, is tryin' smooth it over,
Find a way to make the hurt go away,
But everyone you know, is tryin' smooth it over,
Like you're trying to scream underwater,
But, I won't let you make the great escape,
I'm never gonna watch you checkin out of this place
I'm not gonna lose you
Cause the passion and the pain
Are gonna keep you alive someday
Gonna keep you alive someday

I feel like I could wave my fist in front of your face
And you wouldn't flinch or even feel a thing
And you've retreated to your silent corner
Like you decided the fight was over for ya,

Everyone you know, is tryin' smooth it over,
Find a way to make the hurt go away,
Everyone you know, is tryin' smooth it over,
Everyone needs a floor they can fall through
I won't let you make the great escape,
I'm never gonna watch you checkin outta this place
I'm not gonna lose you
Cause the passion and pain
Are gonna keep you alive someday
They're gonna keep you alive someday

I'm terrified of the dark, but not if you go with me
And I don't need a pill to make me numb
And I wrote the book on runnin',
But that chapter of my life will soon be done

I'm the king of the great escape
You're not gonna watch me checkin outta this place
You're not gonna lose me
Cause the passion and pain
Are gonna keep us alive, someday
Yeah the passion and the pain
Are gonna keep us alive someday, someday

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Random May

So, just recently returned from our NY/CT trip.  Had a good time, but so glad to be home.  Really missed my own home, my bed, and especially my kitties.  Yes I know, its silly to miss cats who probably don't really care if you're there or not, but I like to think they miss out on my baby talking them and Kerry telling them "to bed" when we go to sleep at night, but whatever.
Ended up with my usual cold after the flight, it came on Sunday and I had to leave work early and head home for some extra rest.  Luckily (or not so much) I came back to work on Monday and am doing better, although hopped up on Dayquil, so that helps.  

Sharing a funny thing I read today.  I loved Beauty and the Beast, one of my favorite Disney movies, but this post about the inconsistencies in the story:
http://www.buzzfeed.com/donnad/questions-disney-forgot-to-answer-about-beauty-and-the-be

Fertility Info:  went in for an ultrasound on Saturday.  I had four follicles on each ovary, but none of them were big enough to trigger.  I go back in on Wed for another ultrasound and hopefully at least one of them will be big enough to trigger.  Then next round of insemination begins!  I'm turning 35 in 13 days, so I will officially be an elderly primigravida.  SAD!

Song Today:
Bruno Mars~"Count on Me"

Oh uh-huh
If you ever find yourself stuck in the middle of the sea
I'll sail the world to find you
If you ever find yourself lost in the dark and you can't see
I'll be the light to guide you

Find out what we're made of
When we are called to help our friends in need

[Chorus:]
You can count on me like 1, 2, 3
I'll be there
And I know when I need it
I can count on you like 4, 3, 2
You'll be there
'Cause that's what friends are supposed to do, oh yeah
Ooooooh, oooohhh yeah, yeah

[Verse 2:]
If you're tossin' and you're turnin'
And you just can't fall asleep
I'll sing a song beside you
And if you ever forget how much you really mean to me
Every day I will remind you

Oooh
Find out what we're made of
When we are called to help our friends in need

[Chorus:]
You can count on me like 1, 2, 3
I'll be there
And I know when I need it
I can count on you like 4, 3, 2
You'll be there
'Cause that's what friends are supposed to do, oh yeah
Ooooooh, oooohhh yeah, yeah

You'll always have my shoulder when you cry
I'll never let go, never say goodbye
You know...

[Chorus:]
You can count on me like 1, 2, 3
I'll be there
And I know when I need it
I can count on you like 4, 3, 2
You'll be there
'Cause that's what friends are supposed to do, oh yeah
Ooooooh, oooohhh

You can count on me 'cause I can count on you

Monday, April 22, 2013

April-SUCKED!

Ok, so it didn't really suck, but on a scale of fertility stuff....it didn't quite happen.  So, the results of my HSG came back normal.  Uterus is normal, fallopian tubes are normal, everything peachy keen there.  Donor results also came back normal, if not slightly above normal.  So those are both great things!  Took my fertility meds this month, and guess what, NO OVULATION!!.  Stupid body.  So the nurse practitioner at Seattle Reproductive Medicine that I'll be working with going forward is going to be putting me on some new medication to try and we'll be redrawing my day 3 labs.  The one lab they drew, called AMH or anti mullerian hormone, came back slightly under normal.  They want it between 1-3, mine came back at 0.87. That apparently puts me in the low normal range.  Hence why we are drawing more labs.  For your information AMH is described thusly on wikipedia:  

AMH is expressed by granulosa cells of the ovary during the reproductive years, and controls the formation of primary follicles by inhibiting excessive follicular recruitment by FSH. It, therefore, has a role in folliculogenesis,[7] and some authorities suggest it is a measure of certain aspects of ovarian function,[8] useful in assessing conditions such aspolycystic ovary syndrome and premature ovarian failure.  

It's amazing how armed with every little bit of knowledge about myself that I could possibly have...nothing good really comes of it.  I tend to research more and more online, working myself up into a fit of paranoia about how I will never get pregnant because I have all these problems. Then you have the tests run and turns out...I don't have any problems.  Aside from obesity of course, which accounts for 10-12% of unexplained infertility.  But the NP doesn't seem to think that's a problem for me given my lab results.  So onto the next.

In non-fertility related news I'm getting my application materials together for school.  I'm still debating between the nurse midwife program and women's health.  I know, tough choice.  Ok, back to big bang theory I go!

Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Next Steps

So, March was an interesting month, fertility wise.  Decided not to take my Clomid this month and guess what, never ovulated.  So, cycle repeats itself again although hopefully in April it will be armed with new knowledge.  Our donor is having a semen analysis done on April 4th and I am being sent in for an hysterosalpingogram.  Say that three times fast now why don't you.  Or HSG works just as well.  For those not in the know, here is what an HSG is: 

A hysterosalpingogram (HSG) is an X-ray test that looks at the inside of the uterus and fallopian tubes and the area around them. It often is done for women who are having a hard time becoming pregnant (infertile).  During a hysterosalpingogram, a dye (contrast material) is put through a thin tube that is put through the vagina and into the uterus. Because the uterus and the fallopian tubes are hooked together, the dye will flow into the fallopian tubes. Pictures are taken using a steady beam of X-ray (fluoroscopy) as the dye passes through the uterus and fallopian tubes. The pictures can show problems such as an injury or abnormal structure of the uterus or fallopian tubes, or a blockage that would prevent an egg moving through a fallopian tube to the uterus. A blockage also could prevent sperm from moving into a fallopian tube and joining (fertilizing) an egg. A hysterosalpingogram also may find problems on the inside of the uterus that prevent a fertilized egg from attaching (implanting) to the uterine wall.

For those that are more visual, here are some images of what you can see when you have an HSG done:



So there, more information than you ever wanted to know about me and what will be happening to my insides.  If I'm totally lucky I will have images to post after the procedure.  Now wouldn't that be cool to share with all of you!  Lucky readers you.  Other than that, nothing new to share.  I'll keep you posted as I know more information.  Song for today comes to you courtesy of an episode of Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

"Goodbye to You"~Michelle Branch
Of all the things I've believed in
I just want to get it over with
Tears form behind my eyes
But I do not cry
Counting the days that pass me by

I've been searching deep down in my soul
Words that I'm hearing are starting to get old
It feels like I'm starting all over again
The last three years were just pretend
And I said,

[Chorus:]
Goodbye to you
Goodbye to everything I thought I knew
You were the one I loved
The one thing that I tried to hold on to
The one thing that I tried to hold on to

I still get lost in your eyes
And it seems that I can't live a day without you
Closing my eyes and you chase my thoughts away
To a place where I am blinded by the light
But it's not right

And it hurts to want everything and nothing at the same time
I want what's yours and I want what's mine
I want you
But I'm not giving in this time

And when the stars fall
I will lie awake
You're my shooting star



Thursday, March 14, 2013

New Paths

Ok, so weird thing, while looking at Blogger statistics, I find out that I have someone viewing my blog from in Europe.  Huh, strange.  Likely they ended up here by mistake and found their way out again.  This isn't the type of blog one posts to motivate others, to share recipes and great ideas with, or hell, for anyone other than my own benefit of writing.  So, as the title says, I'm going down a new path.  I want to change, and as you readers might know of me, change is freaking hard.  I've never been one to stay on track, never been the type of person who sticks with something (ok well rarely anything anyway), but the time has come for CHANGE people.  I am done being a fatty girl.  I am done being tired all the time, not having energy, spending most of my time sleeping, being worried that I can't keep up with my nieces and nephews (and hopefully future child), feeling like I'm a loser to my more fit friends, constantly fighting with myself over how I look and what I'm doing about it.  The list goes on and on here people.  Point being, its time for a change.  I am DONE being that girl, for good.  It's not getting me anywhere, so obviously have to change what I'm doing.


That being said, here's what's the haps with the new path.  I'm following a medically followed protocol called Ideal Protein.  It's not pretty, definitely not easy, but I am going to do it because it works and like I said before, DONE.  So I might need motivation and help over the coming months.  Of course, if we do manage to get pregnant I will have to put it on hold.  Hopefully losing some weight will help with the pregnancy thing. Oh, in addition to the eating thing, also adding some daily activity thing.  Minimum of 1/2 hour of some type of activity: walking, jogging, elliptical, Wii Sports, workout video-something!  


Like that motivational sign says, nothing worth having comes easy.  I think being fitter and healthier and (godwilling) skinnier is definitely worth having.  So obviously it will not be easy, it will not be quick, and it will take work.  If you know me, and we see each other, then help me along.  Don't make unhealthy foods with me, don't let me convince you to have unhealthy foods, take me for a walk and a talk.  Root me along, help me when I fall/fail, push me to keep trying.  And in the mean time, I'll just remember the following:


.

Saturday, March 02, 2013

Ok, so, MARCH!

So, February wasn't our month either.  Try number six completed and aside from a late period, which did eventually show up...no pregnancy.  Tonight I'm home on unexpected low census and Kj and I are watching the Sounders (who are currently losing).  I am in a crap-tastic mood today, so readers beware that this post is not likely to be all sappy happy.  Looking in to fertility specialists now, likely going to get a referral from my doctor to visit one for a workup.  Also sending our donor in for a semen analysis, just to make sure it's maybe not him versus me.  Back to the gym also and trying to eat a little healthier (which today was rough cause bad moods = sugar needs rising).  So, on to the last bit of my getting to know me sideline:

26. What popular notion do you think the world has most wrong?~Kerry said to say that Coke is better than Pepsi, but since I disagree with that it doesn't really work.  I guess I would say the idea that we are so ENTITLED to things.
27. What is your favorite part of your body and why?~my eyes, I like to play them up with makeup (when in the mood) and since I wear contacts its also easy to change up with colors.
28. What is your love language?~again Kerry would say here today that its super bitchy, but, on a regular day (according to the online test I just took) my love language is acts of service and physical touch
29. What do you think people misundertand most about you?~Um, I'd say my sarcasm but pretty sure most people get that.  My facial expressions-often told I look grumpy/upset/crabby when I am just fine (today doesn't count)
30. List 10 things you would hope to be remembered for.

  1. Being a good friend
  2. Being a good Auntie/Mama
  3. Being a good nurse
  4. Being funny
  5. Being smart
  6. Being KJ's wife
  7. achieving my physical goals
  8. achieving my educational goals
  9. achieving financial goals
  10. Winning American Idol!  LOL
Ok, think that finally winds up the portion of getting to know me for this blog.  I'll actually have to think of original information to come up with instead!
Song for today:
"A Thousand Years"~Christina Perri

Heart beats fast
Colors and promises
How to be brave?
How can I love when I'm afraid to fall
But watching you stand alone?
All of my doubt suddenly goes away somehow

One step closer

[Chorus:]
I have died everyday waiting for you
Darling don't be afraid I have loved you
For a thousand years
I'll love you for a thousand more

Time stands still
Beauty in all she is
I will be brave
I will not let anything take away
What's standing in front of me
Every breath
Every hour has come to this

One step closer

[Chorus:]
I have died everyday waiting for you
Darling don't be afraid I have loved you
For a thousand years
I'll love you for a thousand more

And all along I believed I would find you
Time has brought your heart to me
I have loved you for a thousand years
I'll love you for a thousand more

One step closer
One step closer

[Chorus:]
I have died everyday waiting for you
Darling don't be afraid I have loved you
For a thousand years
I'll love you for a thousand more

And all along I believed I would find you
Time has brought your heart to me
I have loved you for a thousand years
I'll love you for a thousand more

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Maybe it's February?!?

Ok, so try number 5 didn't take either.  SIGH.  I know that this can take time, and I know I have to be patient, and I know I have to try not to stress about it...but seriously this process is very draining.  So I'm sitting at home on a Sunday night, not feeling so hot, and of course when you don't feel good you should totally watch New Moon-NOT.  But alas, that's what I'm doing anyway.  So, let's go back to my getting to know you posts!

21. If you could have one superpower, what would it be and what would you do with it first?~flying, duh, and I'd go wherever I want whenever I wanted
22. Where do you see yourself in 5 years? 10 years? 15 years?~5 years, certified as an RNC in obstetrics and hopefully raising a toddler with  my beautiful wife!  10 years, raising a family with KJ and working, doing the life thing.  15 years-geez people I can't plan that far in advance.  We'll be lucky if the 5 year thing works out..
23. List your top 5 hobbies and why you love them.~reading, don't know why, always have and always will, form of escapism I guess.  Video games-yeah mind numbing, but fun.  Um...I'm uncertain of my other hobbies.  Cleaning, one area of the house, at a time?!?
24. Describe your family dynamic of your childhood vs. your family dynamic now.~Wow, how do you compare a family dynamic of a single mom with a lesbian marriage.  I'd say-different!
25. If you could have dinner with anyone in history, who would it be and what would you eat?~Anne Boleyn, I've always felt connected to her in some way so I'd like to meet her and talk to her.  We'd probably eat typical English food, meat and vegs?

Tuesday, January 01, 2013

Happy New Year!

So, here's hoping 2013 is a good year for all of us.  I know I have lots of big things planned, hopefully they will come to fruition.  So let's keep my little thing going here...


13. Describe 5 weaknesses you have.

  1. Short Temper
  2. Lacking patience
  3. Give up too easily
  4. Short attention span
  5. Food...

14. Describe 5 strengths you have.

  1. Loyal
  2. Tough (I've withstood a lot, I think)
  3. Smart
  4. Funny
  5. Loving

15. If you were an animal, what would you be and why?~An eagle.  Noble and majestic creature that can fly over the world wherever they want
16. What are your 5 greatest accomplishments?

  1. Graduate School
  2. Running 8 miles
  3. Getting married
  4. Maintaining friendships for over 20 years
  5. Getting the job I wanted

17. What is the thing you most wish you were great at?~soccer
18. What has been the most difficult thing you have had to forgive?~my sister for how things went between us on my wedding day
19. If you could live anywhere, where would it be and why?~NYC, with enough money, because it's NYC of course!
20. Describe 3 significant memories from your childhood.~wow should they be good ones or bad ones?

  1. 3rd grade spelling bee
  2. roller skating-races, boys, evil Knievel
  3. meeting Tiff